Privacy Policy
We always take your privacy and security matters seriously. Our website uses industry standard SSL
encryption throughout. All areas of our business comply with UK Data Protection Act 1998 and EU GDPR
2018 legislation. We do not participate in the disclosure or resale of customer data. No invasive tracking or
targeted advertising happens on this website. We only engage in the collection of data essential to facilitate
in providing products or services to you in a safe and efficient manner. We are committed to ensuring that
your privacy is protected. Any information you provide while using this website will only be used in
accordance with this privacy policy. We may review and change this policy in the future and will update this
page accordingly. This policy is effective from March 2021.

 

The information we collect when you make a general enquiry or booking enquiry:
We collect some or all of the following information:
Your name
Email address
Telephone number (optional)
Other relevant information in response to your requests and processing your booking or general
enquiry.

 

How we use this information:
This information is used to understand your needs and requirements to provide you with the best possible
service and holiday experience with specific reasons:
Booking and administrative record keeping.
Marketing promotion - from time to time we send promotional emails or other information we think you
will find of interest. You always have the option to unsubscribe from further correspondence.
Market research - we may use your information to contact you for feedback about your holiday
experience. We will only contact you by email and you will always have the option to unsubscribe from
Privacy Policy
This privacy policy sets out how we use and protect the personal information
you supply when you use our website - and when making a booking or
general enquiry.
The information we collect when you make a booking or general enquiry

 

How we use this information
further correspondence.
We are committed to ensuring that your personal information is secure. We have put in place management
procedures and both physical and electronic security measures to safeguard your details and comply with
General Data Protection Regulations 2018.
We will never pass on your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission, or are
required by law to do so.

 

Third Party Booking Sites
As an option, we use Airbnb in connection with bookings. This means your personal information will
be held on record with them.  They have their own Privacy Policy on their website that can be viewed on their website.

 

The Greener Camping Club
In order to stay with us you need to be a member of the Greener Camping Club. We may enrol you at the
point of booking, or you may already be a member. We have a written agreement with the Club about how
your information may be used. Please see here for more information. The Greener Camping Club only
records your name and email address.

 

Cookies
Like most other websites, our website uses small tracking cookies and other services to enhance your
browsing experience - and to help you use our website. You can learn more about tracking cookies here.
You are free to opt-in or opt-out of non essential tracking cookies, however you may encounter a
downgrade in website functionality if you choose to opt out. Cookies do not give us access to your
electronic device or any other information about you.

 

Links to external websites

Our website has links to external websites that we think maybe of interest to you. However we can not be
held responsible for the content of those websites or for any personal information you provide whilst visiting
these websites.

 

Access to your personal information
Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you may request details of personal information we hold about you. If
you would like a copy of the information we have, please write to us at this address: (Your Full Address
Here).